EcodesignS • Privacy statement

Adviesbureau van der Henst BV, acting under the name of Ecodesigns, registered at Schoolstraat 6, 1404 JT Bussum, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Ecodesigns
Schoolstraat 6
1404 JT Bussum
THE NETHERLANDS

T: +31-35-6315721
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

F. van der Henst is Ecodesigns's Data Protection Officer. He can be reached via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Personal data that we process

Ecodesigns processes your personal data, because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process.

  • First- and lastname
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number

Particular and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not verify if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data from children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information from a minor without such consent, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Ecodesigns processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call you or send you e-mail if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and service to you

Ecodesigns also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Ecodesigns does not take decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without any person (for example an employee of Ecodesigns) being involved.

How long do we retain personal data

Ecodesigns does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for realising the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Ecodesigns does not sell your information to third parties and only provides this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a data processing agreement with companies that process your data in our assignment, in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Ecodesigns remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Ecodesigns does not use tracking cookies or similar techniques.

Viewing, modifying or removal of data

You have the right to view, rectify or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any authorisation to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Ecodesigns and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to forward the personal data that we have of you in a computer file, to you or to another organisation mentioned by you. You may send a request for access, rectification, removal, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy, black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Ecodesigns would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Ecodesigns takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you suspect that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.